Political 17:4613 Dec, 2024
EAEU was originally created and continues to develop with logic of creating common areas, including common energy market: Prime Minister
The regular session of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council was held in Moscow under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
At the session, Prime Minister Pashinyan made a speech, in which, in particular, he noted:
“Dear members of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council,
I am glad to welcome you to this year’s final meeting of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council.
First of all, I would like to express my sincere gratitude to the Prime Minister of the Russian Federation, Mikhail Mishustin, for hosting today’s meeting and organizing it at a high level.
Dear Olzhas Abayevich, please accept my congratulations and best wishes on your birthday. I am sure that your experience, high professionalism and practical qualities will help you continue to successfully solve the problems of advancing the interests of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
In the conditions of modern realities, the activities of the EAEU have given an additional impetus to the development of economic cooperation between member states, making a contribution of various scales to the dynamics of economic growth of our states.
The free movement of goods, services, capital and labor in the territories of the EAEU member states is a basic principle. One of the key criteria for assessing the effectiveness of cooperation, of course, remains the identification and elimination of barriers to mutual trade, which is enshrined in the priority directions of the Armenian presidency.
In this context, we welcome the Commission’s efforts to analyze the dynamics and identify the main trends in the emergence and elimination of barriers. This ongoing work always remains in the focus of our attention, and its ultimate goal is to create new opportunities for businesses in our countries.
We also consider it important to effectively implement the roadmap for creating favorable conditions for the development of E-commerce. This will not only facilitate digital trade procedures, but also create a more predictable and stable environment for all participants in the process, which in turn will become another tool to ensure the stable functioning of the EAEU internal market.
The launch of the mechanism for financial support for cooperative projects was a key element in the implementation of the goals and objectives of the EAEU. This is a significant step towards increasing the competitiveness of industry in our countries, and if the right approach is taken, it can contribute to the creation of high-tech products and the expansion of industrial cooperation.
We support raising awareness about the opportunities this mechanism gives, with the aim of involving Armenian enterprises in promising cooperative projects. The industrial potential of our country, including the jewelry and pharmaceutical sectors, as well as agro-processing, has significant development prospects within the framework of cooperation with partners from other member states.
For the effective implementation of the financial support mechanism, we support the proposals to expand the list of international financial organizations and optimize the terms of consideration of applications, which will open up additional opportunities and accelerate the process of implementing joint initiatives.
Another key topic is the development of the transport and logistics potential of the EAEU, where the capabilities of the member states are not fully utilized. In this context, I consider it necessary to once again note the importance of the large-scale “Crossroads of Peace” infrastructure project for our region, which involves the creation and modernization of a number of transport and communication routes.
This project, initiated by the Republic of Armenia, will ultimately provide favorable conditions for the development of transport and trade-economic relations between all interested states, based on the sovereignty and jurisdiction of countries, as well as the principle of equality and reciprocity.
Dear heads and members of delegations,
The EAEU was originally created and continues to develop with the logic of creating common areas, including common energy market. However, in practice, the implementation of this principle faces various difficulties, as a result of which some of the announced initiatives do not fully function.
Given the complex structure of this sector, the effectiveness and timely implementation of the formation of a common energy market depends on the willingness of the parties to find compromise solutions.
I am confident that a coordinated approach, coordination of interests and willingness to make compromises will help strengthen energy security, as well as accelerate the process of creating a common energy market.
Dear participants of the meeting,
In conclusion, let me once again confirm the readiness of the Republic of Armenia for mutually beneficial cooperation aimed at increasing the effectiveness and practical results of the activities of the Eurasian Economic Union.
Since this is the last session of the Intergovernmental Council this year, I would like to express my sincere gratitude to all members of the Council for their effective work and support for the practical implementation of the initiatives of the Armenian Presidency.
Thank you for your attention."
During the session, topical issues were discussed, which related to cooperation in the industrial sector, the development of e-commerce within the framework of the Eurasian Economic Union, the formation of a common market in the field of energy resources, the draft budget of the Eurasian Economic Union for 2025, etc.
The minutes of the decisions adopted at the session were signed.