Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan sent a congratulatory letter to the Prime Minister of Lithuania, Inga Ruginienė, on the occasion of the Day of the Restoration of the Statehood of Lithuania, a national holiday.
“My heartfelt congratulations to you and the friendly people of Lithuania on the occasion of the Day of the Restoration of the Statehood of Lithuania,” Pashinyan said in the letter, published by his office.
“The Republic of Armenia places great importance on the consistent development and expansion of our bilateral relations based on mutual trust. It is noteworthy that Lithuania was the first country to recognize Armenia’s independence, and this year we celebrate the 35th anniversary of the establishment of our diplomatic relations.
The Government of Armenia highly values Lithuania’s unwavering political support for the ongoing democratic reforms in our country, as well as for our aspirations toward the European family.
I am confident that through our joint efforts, we will be able to continue strengthening the relations between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Lithuania, both bilaterally and in multilateral forums, for the benefit of our peoples. I express my gratitude to Lithuania for supporting the consolidation of democracy in Armenia. Taking this opportunity, I wish you all the best, and to the friendly people of Lithuania, progress and prosperity,” he added.