Armenia, Lithuania Prime Ministers Nikol Pashinyan and Ingrida Šimonytė, meet in Yerevan
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan hosted in Yerevan the Prime Minister of Lithuania Ingrida Šimonytė, who is in Armenia on a working visit, Armenian government press office reports.
First, a private conversation between the Prime Ministers of the two countries took place, and then the negotiations continued in an expanded-format.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to the development and expansion of relations in various fields. In particular, the parties emphasized the importance of deepening trade and economic cooperation, promoting business ties and implementing joint investment programs. Prime Minister Pashinyan emphasized the role of Lithuania in promoting Armenia-EU cooperation.
Nikol Pashinyan referred to the forced displacement of more than 100,000 of our compatriots from Nagorno-Karabakh as a result of Azerbaijan's policy of ethnic cleansing and the humanitarian situation caused by it, as well as the steps being taken to overcome the existing problems, including the expected support from the international community.
At the end of the meeting, the Prime Ministers of Armenia and Lithuania made statements summarizing the results of the negotiations for the media representatives.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. "Dear Prime Minister Šimonytė, dear representatives of the media, ladies and gentlemen,
I am happy to welcome my colleague Prime Minister Šimonytė in Yerevan today. This is the first visit from Lithuania at the level of the Prime Minister to the Republic of Armenia, which indicates the new dynamics of the development of our relations.
This is also evidenced by the mutual visits that have intensified in recent years. The Presidents of Lithuania and Armenia made mutual visits in 2022 and 2023, I visited Lithuania in 2021, the Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia, the Minister of Foreign Affairs, the Minister of Internal Affairs, and the Minister of Health visited Lithuania on a working visit. The Speaker of the Parliament, the Deputy Speaker of the Parliament, the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Police Commissioner General of Lithuania also visited Armenia.
Lithuania is one of our reliable partners in the European Union, and we are grateful for the political support given to us by Lithuania in the EU-Armenia relations, for promoting the access to our views and approaches in the European Union, and the taking decisions important to us. One such decision is the deployment of a Civilian Observation Mission along the state border of Armenia with Azerbaijan.
The day before, I gave an extensive speech in the European Parliament, where I noted that Armenia is ready to be closer to the European Union, as much as the European Union considers it possible. We discussed with Prime Minister Šimonytė what this means, or what it could mean in practice. We also talked about the decisions to be made in the European Union in the near future, which also concern the South Caucasus region.
I presented to the Prime Minister of Lithuania our project and proposal of the Crossroads of Peace, which I also spoke about in the European Parliament, the key goal of which is the re-opening and activation of regional North-South and East-West communications, including through the territory of Armenia, which will connect the Caspian Sea to the Mediterranean, the Black Sea to the Gulf, and this can not only be a long-term guarantee of the stability and development of our region, but also become an important hub of global economic cooperation. This can also activate EU-Armenia, Lithuania-Armenia economic ties.
In recent years, the trade turnover between the Republic of Armenia and Lithuania has had a significant percentage increase, but the absolute numbers remain symbolic. I think the intergovernmental cooperation commission has something to think about and a big front to work on. We agreed to activate this work.
I also presented to Prime Minister Šimonytė the situation in our region, first of all, the fact of ethnic cleansing in Nagorno Karabakh and the fact that another 100 thousand Armenians of Nagorno Karabakh became refugees, as well as the steps taken by the Armenian government to meet their urgent needs. I thanked the Lithuanian government and the European Union for their quick response to this humanitarian situation and for providing financial support. We also note, of course, that the continuity of this humanitarian support is important.
I also emphasized that during the meetings between the President of Azerbaijan and myself, through the mediation of the President of the European Council, Charles Michel, a roadmap for peace and normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia was developed, which was also expressed in the four-sided statement of Granada. The commitment of the parties to that road map will ensure a breakthrough in the peace process. Armenia confirms and reaffirms its commitment to the above-mentioned principles.
Prime Minister Šimonytė, let me once again welcome you to the Republic of Armenia and thank you for your sincere friendship."
Prime Minister of Lithuania Ingrida Šimonytė. "Dear Mr. Prime Minister, dear friends,
First of all, thank you for the warm hospitality in Yerevan. I am very glad to be here today. The Lithuanian prime ministers have been to the South Caucasus many times, but they have not been to your beautiful country yet, so I am proud that Prime Minister Pashinyan and I were able to correct this injustice. Our nations have long had friendly ties and are united by alike historical trials. Trials of oppression, struggle for independence, and ultimately choosing and sticking to democracy, each at our own pace and in our own time.
I am proud that Lithuania was the first state to recognize Armenia's independence in 1991, and I am happy to be here today to reaffirm Lithuania's support for Armenia's sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as your government's commitment to continue building a democratic, reformed Armenia. These are challenging times for your country.
I express my sincere condolences to the families of those who died in the Nagorno-Karabakh wars, I express my condolences for the suffering of people who abandoned their homes. The Lithuanian government has provided financial, humanitarian and material support to Armenia, although it will not ease the pain, I hope it will help meet some of their most urgent needs.
I highly appreciate your government's commitment to the peace process and support for the efforts of the European Union and the United States to mediate it. I hope and believe that both sides will honour their commitments while respecting each other's territorial integrity and sovereignty. I believe that lasting peace can indeed be achieved through dialogue. The road to peace is not an easy road, but it is the only way for Armenia and the entire region to achieve stability and prosperity.
During our meeting, the Prime Minister and I discussed the security situation in the region and the world, I reaffirmed my deep conviction that now more than ever, democracies must unite and stand shoulder to shoulder, defending our common values and the rules-based international world order. This is one of the reasons I am here today.
I reaffirmed my sincere desire to see an increased presence of the European Union in Armenia, I reaffirmed that Lithuania intends to support the deepening of EU-Armenia relations. The European Union remains Armenia's main partner in reform processes. Lithuania is ready to add its expert support to the implementation of the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, as well as to the overall reform process underway in Armenia.
We discussed how Lithuania's expertise potential can be used in various fields: energy, especially renewable energy, transport and environment, as well as other reforms. I am sure that Armenia's success in the reform process will help strengthen Armenia's democracy, increase its resilience and ensure Armenia's rightful place in the community of democracies.
Most importantly, it will be the reflection of the choice of the Armenian people, which will allow them to build the prosperity they truly deserve. An independent, sovereign, safe and prosperous democratic Armenia, as well as peace and stability in the South Caucasus, are our common goals. Lithuania is committed to working together to achieve them.
Thank you again, dear Prime Minister, for this very warm welcome."