There is a de jure border between Armenia and Azerbaijan, it is the border existing in Soviet times: Pashinyan
Referring to the meeting in Brussels, Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said that a decision had been made to set up a bilateral commission on delimitation of the Armenia-Azerbaijan border by the end of April.
“This commission will have a dual mandate, the first – the delimitation of the border, and the second - to ensure security and stability along the border,” said the Prime Minister, emphasizing that discussions on this issue, including mediated by Russia, take place for about a year. In the end, it was possible to reach such a compromise decision.
՞You know that there are territories of Armenia that are under the control of Azerbaijan, and there are territories of Azerbaijan that are under the control of Armenia. These issues must be resolved through negotiations, of course, on the basis of de jure substantiated protocols, facts of legal significance,” the Prime Minister said.
According to Pashinyan, Russia has expressed readiness to support the delimitation and demarcation works. The EU is also willing to support.
“We have to move in this direction. Our position is that there is a de jure border between Armenia and Azerbaijan, that is, the border that existed in Soviet times. The demarcation work should start with this record, and there is a need to try to find solutions by taking parallel measures to ensure security and stability,” said Nikol Pashinyan.
Views 148
• Clarification of final status of Nagorno-Karabakh is of fundamental importance for us: Nikol Pashinyan 15:2807 Apr, 2022 Clarification of final status of Nagorno-Karabakh is of fundamental importance for us: Nikol Pashinyan Political
• Pashinyan-Michel-Aliyev meeting over: agreement reached to set up commission on delimitation of borders between Armenia and Azerbaijan 01:5907 Apr, 2022 Pashinyan-Michel-Aliyev meeting over: agreement reached to set up commission on delimitation of borders between Armenia and Azerbaijan World
• Ahead of Pashinyan-Aliyev meeting, 43 MEPs send letter to Charles Michel 00:2507 Apr, 2022 Ahead of Pashinyan-Aliyev meeting, 43 MEPs send letter to Charles Michel Political
• Pashinyan-Michel-Aliyev trilateral meeting is taking place in Brussels 21:3306 Apr, 2022 Pashinyan-Michel-Aliyev trilateral meeting is taking place in Brussels Political
• PM Pashinyan holds private conversation with Charles Michel 18:5106 Apr, 2022 PM Pashinyan holds private conversation with Charles Michel Political