Azerbaijan resumed shelling in Stepanakert and Shushi
Early in the morning, Azerbaijan resumed shelling Stepanakert and Shushi, hitting civilian targets directly, as you can see, this building was significantly damaged. We were told that there was one victim here. I should mention that the shelling is intense, the alarm signal is constantly working, the citizens are trying to get safety in shelters.  The situation in Stepanakert remains tense. Violating all the norms of international humanitarian law, Azerbaijan works directly towards the civilian population, the noncombat population. Earlier, the President of the Republic of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan stated that Azerbaijan was shelling the city with "Smerch" and "Polonez" systems.
Residents said that one of the shells fell right here, you can even see these fragments to get a clearer picture of it a few meters from the apartment building. All the nearby structures, all the residential buildings were significantly damaged, there is no military object here that could have been hit. That is, they hit only in the direction of residential buildings. Even now the sound of artillery can be heard. In the morning in Stepanakert and  Shushi the alarm sound almost does not stop. I would like to emphasize once again that Azerbaijan, violating all the norms of international humanitarian law, works in the direction of the civilian population, civilian objects.
Reporter: Please describe the situation, what happened here?
Resident: The bomb came, hit, and exploded, a man died on one of the floors of that house. The houses were demolished.
Reporter: How many people there were in the building when it has been hit ?
Resident: Most were in shelters, there are wounded. One victim and my friend, was slightly injured on this floor. But the situation is normal.
Reporter: As I see many buildings have suffered, not only this one. How many of them you can note?
Resident: Yes, many buildings suffered on that side, as well as on my street…
Reporter: Can you tell me in a few words what has happened here?
Resident:  An aviation bomb has blasted.
Reporter: Are you frightened?
Resident: Resident Not at all. We have already pasted through the war.
Reporter:  Will we win?
Resident:  Of course! Do not lose your heart. We will win, who can do it if not us, otherwise we can run. As we are still here, we will win. But if it rains, everything will be filled with water: houses, household goods, etc., but what can we do?
Reporter: Are there any casualties here?
Resident: No, thanks to God, no.
Reporter: Is that your house?
Resident: This is my house.
Reporter: Oh, it comes out there is nothing left from it?
Resident: It’s okay, we will build it again.
Reporter: It comes out even the destruction of your house doesn’t bother you?
Resident: We don’t have another choice, what can we do.
We are now at one of the target spots. The adversary’s artillery also targeted these buildings, which have been completely destroyed․ There are no objects of strategic importance here, it is only civilian apartments and buildings in this territory, in one of the centers of the city. As you can see this building was targeted from two different directions at once, which caused not only its destruction but also the destruction of nearby buildings. Azerbaijan has targeted the civilian population.
Views 122
• Of course we will win․ The RA NA Speaker published a photo from Artsakh 20:1604 Oct, 2020 Of course we will win․ The RA NA Speaker published a photo from Artsakh Nagorno Karabakh
• Azerbaijan targets civilian population in Stepanakert. Exclusive video 20:0504 Oct, 2020 Azerbaijan targets civilian population in Stepanakert. Exclusive video Public