Countries react on ICC Prosecutor inquiry
Reuters. Swedish Foreign Minister Tobias Billstrom said on Tuesday (May 21) that his country "upholds the multinational system," in reference to the recent International Criminal Court announcement requesting arrest warrants for Israeli and Hamas leaders.
During a news conference in Amman, Billstrom questioned the equating of Israel and Hamas - which he called a 'terrorist organisation,' but affirmed that his country defers to the ICC's decisions.
A member of the Irish government said the International Criminal Court (ICC) should be allowed to do its work on Tuesday (May 21) following a request by the court's prosecutor for arrest warrants for Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu, his defence chief and three Hamas leaders over alleged war crimes.
ICC prosecutor Karim Khan said on Monday (May 20) in a statement issued after more than seven months of war in Gaza that he had reasonable grounds to believe the five men "bear criminal responsibility" for alleged war crimes and crimes against humanity.
Ireland's Europe minister Jennifer Carroll MacNeill said her country supported the court's independence and "would just allow it to do its processes".
Britain's Sunak on Tuesday (May 21) said that the International Criminal Court (ICC) seeking arrest warrants for Israel Prime Minister Netanyahu and Defence Minister Gallant, as well as three Hamas leaders, a "deeply unhelpful development".
"It's still subject to a final decision, but it remains deeply unhelpful nonetheless," he said during a visit to Vienna.
The Kremlin spokesman Dmitry Peskov said on Tuesday it was very curious that the United States were ready to use sanctions against the International Criminal Court whose prosecutor requested arrest warrants for Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu, Israel's Defense Minister and three Hamas leaders over alleged war crimes in Gaza.
"The situation is more than interesting in terms of, probably, the attitude of the United States, the readiness to use sanctions methods even in relation to this ICC, it's very interesting. We do not support it, but, on the other hand, we carefully observe and record the features of positions," Dmitry Peskov said.
Kremlin Spokesman underlined that Russia did not recognize the ICC jurisdiction.
The International Criminal Court prosecutor's office has requested arrest warrants for Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu and his defense chief, and also for three Hamas leaders for alleged war crimes and crimes against humanity.
A panel of pre-trial judges will determine whether the evidence supports the arrest warrants. But the court has no means to enforce such warrants, and its investigation into the Gaza war has been opposed by the United States and Israel.
Israel and Palestinian leaders have dismissed allegations of war crimes, and representatives for both sides criticised Khan's decision. U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken said it could jeopardise negotiations on a hostage deal and ceasefire.
Views 124
• Israel and Hamas react on ICC Prosecutor’s inquiry 15:1621 May, 2024 Israel and Hamas react on ICC Prosecutor’s inquiry Political