Vice President of Hellenic Parliament to Alen Simonyan: Greece is one of first to speak up about Lachin corridor crisis condemning aggression of Azerbaijan
16:2129 Sep, 2023
On September 29, in Dublin the RA NA President Alen Simonyan met with the Vice President of the Hellenic Parliament Ioannis Plakiotakis. At the meeting the ongoing events in the region, distinguishing in the panorama details regarding Armenia and the Armenians of Nagorno Karabakh.
The RA NA President noted that at this moment Baku implements policy of depopulating Armenians from Nagorno Karabakh, because of which thousands of people are displaced to Armenia from Nagorno Karabakh. He stressed that by now the Government of Armenia can meet the refugees’ needs on their own, perhaps soon the assistance of the friendly states will be necessary. He mentioned that the position of Armenia remains the same: establishment of peaceful relations, which are based on the mutual recognition of sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Ioannis Plakiotakis noted that Greece is committed to the execution of the international law and is one of the first to speak up about the Lachin corridor crisis, condemning the aggression of Azerbaijan and demanding the urgent opening of the corridor. He added that he fully supports the territorial integrity of the Republic of Armenia.
The interlocutors highlighted the firm and friendly relations established between the two countries. Ideas were exchanged on importance of effective cooperation of the legislative bodies’ representatives in different organizations in different international parliamentary organizations and the necessity of implementing mutual visits of high ranking officials. In this context, the RA NA President spoke about the visit of the President of the Hellenic Parliament Constantine Tassoulas on an official visit to Armenia. Armenia-Greece-Cyprus trilateral format was underscored, both sides recording the advancement of the vital interests of three countries as a result of cooperation.