Armenia's Ministry of Internal Affairs is actively involved in fight against online drug trafficking: Arpine Sargsyan at online meeting initiated by Biden
17:5308 Jul, 2023
Armenia's Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Arpine Sargsyan gave a speech at the online meeting of the Global Coalition Against Synthetic Drug Threats initiated by Joe Biden.
Armenia's Ministry of Internal Affairs police informs that US Secretary of State Antony Blinken gave the opening speech at the online meeting.
We present Arpine Sargsyan's speech in full.
"Dear Distinguished Participants, Excellencies,
Օn behalf of the Government of Armenia and the Ministry of Internal Affairs I thank the United States for the establishment and the launch of a Global Coalition to Address Synthetic Drug Threats. This is an important platform for consolidating our efforts in the fight against proliferation and harmful effects of synthetic drugs.
Armenia stands together with the international community to prevent the illicit manufacture and trafficking of synthetic drugs and to take all possible measures in the identification of new emerging trends. Our country faces challenges in the reduction of the illegal circulation of drugs and despite large-scale efforts realized by the specialized units of the Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the volume of drug trafficking is still significant.
The Internet has drastically transformed the landscape of drug trafficking, providing new avenues for illicit activities, through online marketplaces, cryptocurrencies, social media platforms, peer-to-peer networks, etc. However, while the Internet has facilitated drug trafficking, it has also enabled law enforcement agencies and organizations to monitor, investigate, and disrupt illicit activities.  The Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Armenia is actively engaged in efforts to combat online drug trafficking through enhanced technological capabilities, intelligence sharing, and collaboration with international partners. A division combating illegal drug trafficking through the Internet has been established in the General Department of the Criminal Police within the framework of the ongoing reforms in the Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. This initiative resulted in a significant increase in the detection of cases of illegal drug trafficking through the Internet.
I would like to outline as well that the current year has been declared as the year of combating illegal drug trafficking in the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Armenia.
In conclusion, I would like to admit that the global coalition will promote collaboration among countries, facilitating the sharing of intelligence, expertise, and best practices in combating synthetic drug threats. It can strengthen cross-border cooperation in areas such as law enforcement, information sharing, and policy coordination. With a holistic approach, it can focus on prevention, early warning systems, enforcement measures, treatment programs, and public awareness campaigns.
Capacity building, knowledge exchange, and research can help identify emerging trends, new substances, and evolving production and trafficking methods. All of these activities will promote prioritizing public health approaches and harm reduction strategies, as well as providing access to evidence-based treatment and rehabilitation services, and implementing harm reduction measures to minimize the negative consequences of drug use.
Once again, I congratulate all of us on the launch of this highly important Coalition. Armenia is fully committed to being part of this program and actively engages in all its activities.
Thank you for your attention․"