Performance report 2022 of the regional adminsitration of Vayots Dzor Province presented to the Prime Minister
Today, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan left for Vayots Dzor Province on a working visit. During the consultation held in Yeghegnadzor, the Prime Minister was presented with the performance report 2022 of the Vayots Dzor regional administration.
Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Gnel Sanosyan, Head of the State Supervision Service Romanos Petrosyan, Governor of Vayots Dzor Ararat Grigoryan and other officials participated in the consultation.
The Prime Minister was first presented with the state assistance programs implemented in the field of agriculture. Accordingly, during the reporting period, 49.5 hectares of intensive orchards were established, within the framework of the state support program, the area of winter wheat in the region was 339.1 hectares, 18 units of agricultural equipment were acquired through the leasing program, 330 credit were provided (1 billion 1 million AMD). Within the framework of the same leasing program, agro-food equipment was purchased in the region, for which 201 million and 200 thousand AMD were spent. During the previous year, 54 procurement contracts were signed in Vayots Dzor, as well as 42 insurance contracts, of which 16 were compensated.
During 2022, 63 head of pedigree cattle were purchased in the region, 3 "smart" cattle sheds were built, for which 40 million 500 thousand AMD were invested. There are already 6 "smart" livestock sheds in the region, 5 more are planned to be established this year.
There are 15,900 hectares of arable land in the region, 60 percent of which is cultivated. Efforts are being made to expand the volume of cultivated fields year by year.
Nikol Pashinyan was also reported on the investment and grant programs implemented in the region.
Then the Prime Minister was reported on the subsidy programs implemented in the region in 2018-2022. In particular, it was noted that in the communities of the region in 2018-2022. 105 subsidy programs were implemented, the total cost of which was about 4 billion 863 million AMD, the state co-financing was 2 billion 807 million AMD, the co-financing of communities was 2 billion 23 million AMD.
34 applications for subsidy programs were submitted for 2022, of which 27 programs were approved. The total amount is 3 billion 825.7 million AMD, of which the state funding is 2 billion 139.7 million AMD (55.9%), and the community part is 1 billion 685.9 million AMD (44.1%). 29 applications have been submitted for 2023, of which 4 projects have been approved so far, the total amount is 266 million AMD, of which the state funding is 163 million AMD, and the community part is 103 million AMD.
The implementation of subsidy programs were reported according to sectors. Accordingly, 4958 square meters of yard improvement, 18 meters of bridge construction, 6000 meters of pavement paving, 2170 square meters of memorial complex construction, 600 square meters of land purchased for the purpose of building a kindergarten, 63 square meters of kindergarten repair, 5235 m of asphalting, 370 square meters of public buildings repair, 31.1 km of lighting installation, 9804m of water supply/drainage works, construction of 11847m of irrigation system.
It was reported that since 2018, a total of 165 km of roads have been overhauled or built in Vayots Dzor Province.
Regarding the work carried out in the field of education, culture and sports, the process of staffing, training and certification was reported. Among the cultural and sports events, reference was made to the "Cup of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia" tournament, the "We are with you Armenian Army" concert, the events held within the framework of "French Days in Vayots Dzor", the "Sister Schools" program, the "School Subscription System" program, services related to mass sports and other activities.
As for pre-school educational institutions, it was reported that 13 out of 17 kindergartens operate year-round, 4 have heating problems, 7 have been repaired, 9 need partial repair and furnishing, and 1 needs major repairs. 1 kindergarten is being built in Areni community, it is planned to build two kindergartens in Yeghegis and Areni communities in 2023. 49 pedagogues from 8 preschool educational institutions have been trained.
In terms of investments in the health system, it was presented that repair works were carried out in the computed tomography (CT) department of Yeghegnadzor Medical Center, an CT device was purchased. Under the auspices of ICRC, 3 emergency medical centers were established in Vayk, Jermuk and Khachik, two ambulances were purchased.
The works carried out in the direction of administrative territorial reforms, tourism, urban development, transport and road construction were reported, details were presented about the repair works of the interstate and republican highways passing through the territory of Vayots Dzor Province.
Presenting the indicators of economic development of Vayots Dzor Province in 2021-2022, the officials informed that in the field of industry there was a 10.3 percent increase in 2022 compared to 2021, a 9.1 percent increase in the agricultural sector, a 36.3 percent increase in the construction sector, a 35.1 percent increase in the service sector, and a 1.1 percent decrease in the trade sector.
In the reporting period, the own income of the communities of the region was predicted to be 1 billion 191 million AMD, but 1 billion 101 million AMD were collected. Budget fulfillment was over 92 percent.
It was noted that the field of tourism has socio-economic importance and this field is one of the priority directions of the region. During the previous year, 175,000 tourists visited the region, which is by 17,000 more than in 2021.
It was reported that 16 pedagogues passed the voluntary certification of teachers, whose monthly salary was doubled, amounting to 250-300 thousand AMD.
The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of regularly providing information to the Government regarding the intensity of the agricultural programs implemented by regional administrations in order to continuously improve the programs. At the same time, Nikol Pashinyan instructed to encourage intensive agricultural programs among the population, which significantly increase efficiency. At the same time, the importance of increasing the amount of cultivated land in the region, expanding intensive orchards, promoting the activities of slaughterhouses, continuously increasing the communities' own income, expanding road construction projects through subsidy and other programs in different communities was emphasized.
At the same time, Nikol Pashinyan instructed to carry out work among teachers in order to increase the number of certified pedagogues in the near future. The Prime Minister noted that as a result of the legislative changes to be implemented, pedagogues will be able to continue their activities regardless of age, that is, based on their professional skills. During the consultation, the need to have a road development strategy, to fight against illegal constructions in the roadside areas, and to ensure the technical maintenance of the roads was also emphasized.
Reference was also made to the possibility of building a modern sports complex in Vayots Dzor, prospects for the development of various branches of tourism and other issues.