"Your Excellencies, distinguished ambassadors,
First of all, I would like to congratulate all of us on the launch of this important initiative and thank the European Union and the EU Member States for all the programs being implemented and efforts made in Syunik in this difficult period full of challenges for Armenia.
Syunik is really vital for our country, therefore, any project aimed at sustainable development of the region is in the center of special attention of the Government. Moreover, the current geopolitical developments further emphasize the strategic role of Syunik, including on the path to building sustainable peace in the region.
In this context, I consider it necessary to emphasize that our joint efforts aimed at improving the quality of life in the region, in addition to having an important local socio-economic impact, are also of fundamental importance for the sustainable development of our country.
I am glad that the importance of the normal development of the region was also acknowledged by the European Union and EU member states within the framework of our cooperation.
This is evidenced not only by the initiative starting today, but also by the fact that under the Economic and Investment Plan of the European Union, the increase of Syunik's resilience and the sustainable development of the region is specifically highlighted as one of the independent directions among our five main guidelines.
The Government also continues to work intensively with partners on the construction of the southern section of the North-South Highway, which will contribute to our efforts to position Armenia as a regional trade and economic hub.
I should also mention with satisfaction the program of establishment of 2 COAF centers in Syunik Province, which will make innovative education available to residents of the region.
In conclusion, I would like to thank once again on behalf of the Government and personally myself all involved partners for the great and important work done and planned.
My team and I continue to be there for you.
Views 303
• ‘Resilient Syunik: Team Europe Initiative’ started 17:5918 Jan, 2023 ‘Resilient Syunik: Team Europe Initiative’ started Public