President of Greece Konstantinos Tasoulas said that his country supports Armenia’s efforts to advance peace and stability in the South Caucasus.
“Greece supports Armenia’s efforts to advance peace and stability in the South Caucasus. I hope that the peace agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan will be signed soon, for the benefit of the peoples of the region,” the President of Greece stated during his meeting with Armenian President Vahagn Khachaturyan in Athens.
He also added that Greece will continue to provide practical support for the strengthening of relations between Armenia and the European Union, appreciating the progress achieved in reforms and Armenia’s European orientation.
Armenia and Azerbaijan initialed the peace treaty during the U.S.-brokered peace summit in 2025.
Armenia has expressed readiness to immediately sign and formalize the peace treaty, but Azerbaijan has set what Armenia describes as an unfounded precondition, demanding a change to Armenia’s Constitution.