Permanent Representative of Armenia to the UN, Paruyr Hovhannisyan, participated in the ECOSOC Special Meeting on Agrifood Systems Transformation. In a readout, the Permanent Mission of Armenia to the UN stated that the Armenian envoy emphasized that strengthening agrifood systems is critical for food security and nutrition, building resilient economies, creating jobs, and enhancing value addition and trade competitiveness.
He underlined that agrifood systems are also an important pillar of biodiversity action, linking food security, climate resilience, rural development, poverty reduction and ecosystem integrity.
The Ambassador highlighted that Armenia’s Presidency of COP17 of the Convention on Biological Diversity will work closely with the CBD and FAO Secretariats on initiatives to reinforce understanding of the role of agrifood systems in biodiversity preservation, while driving collective action towards more sustainable use of natural resources.