An event between representatives of the civil society, expert community, and media of Armenia and Azerbaijan took place in the town of Tsaghkadzor. This was stated by Areg Kochinyan, coordinator of the 'Bridge of Peace' initiative.
“There were 20 delegates from each side. The Azerbaijani delegation arrived in Armenia through the delimited and demarcated section of the border, via the checkpoint located near the village of Voskepar, completing all relevant procedures. They arrived in Armenia, and our conference took place. There has been a significant expansion of the format. Twenty participants from each side took part, instead of the previous five. I consider this quite important,” Kochinyan noted.
He stated that this is now an established format rather than a one-time, two-time, or three-time initiative.
“This is a format with its own rules and traditions, which continues and will continue. I consider it important that, in addition to these meetings, the sides are also carrying out substantial preparatory work. In both of our countries, the respective delegations are organizing meetings with representatives of civil society, the media, the expert community, and citizens; visits to regional communities are being planned. In all directions, the initiatives are working to create as inclusive an environment as possible. The initiatives have agreed on joint projects. We are writing joint articles, the first of which, I hope, you will have the opportunity to see in the coming days, as well as joint research. We are discussing other joint projects that we will soon bring to fruition. I also consider it important that the tradition continues whereby, regardless of whether the event is held in Armenia or Azerbaijan, the sides have the opportunity to raise and discuss all issues that concern their societies,” he said.
Areg Kochinyan informed that the idea of a land crossing emerged precisely during expert discussions. “And in both countries this idea was welcomed and turned into reality. I also want to emphasize in particular that for the first time the events are being implemented with the direct support of the governments of the two countries — with state support and state funding,” he noted.
A few days earlier it was reported that the Azerbaijani delegation arrived in Armenia through the delimited and demarcated section of the land border, completing all relevant procedures. This constitutes an important practical step toward strengthening trust between the two countries.