Republic of Armenia deposits instruments of adherence to 1899 and 1907 Hague Conventions for Pacific Settlement of International Disputes
16:2425 Apr, 2025
On Wednesday, 23 April 2025, the Republic of Armenia deposited its instruments of accession to the 1899 and 1907 Hague Conventions for the Pacific Settlement of International Disputes with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands, the depository of the Conventions. The Republic of Armenia will thereby become the 125th Contracting Party of the Permanent Court of Arbitration (the “PCA”).
The Republic of Armenia’s instruments of accession were presented by Viktor Biyagov, the Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to the Kingdom of the Netherlands, accompanied by Kristine Stepanyan, the Second Secretary of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia, and in the presence of the Secretary-General of the PCA, Dr. Hab. Marcin Czepelak. Receipt of the Republic of Armenia’s instruments was confirmed by Jules van Eijndhoven, the Head of the Treaties Division of the Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
In his address Ambassador Biyagov noted: “As a diplomat, it is a great honor for me to officially hand over the Acts of Accession with the Depositary of the Conventions – the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of the Netherlands. This is yet another milestone Armenia has achieved. It reaffirms our nation’s enduring commitment to the principles of international law, the peaceful resolution of disputes, and multilateral cooperation. By joining the Permanent Court of Arbitration – the first institution for international dispute resolution, established in 1899 by the First Hague Peace Conference – Armenia aligns itself with a global community dedicated to civilized dialogue, diplomacy, and justice.
We wish to express our deep appreciation to the Secretary-General of the Permanent Court of Arbitration, Dr. Hab. Marcin Czepelak, and his team for their dedication, as well as to the Kingdom of the Netherlands – both as the host country of the Court and as the Depositary of two Conventions – for its unwavering support to international legal institutions and the rule of law in general. The Netherlands’ longstanding and invaluable role in promoting a culture of legal dialogue and peaceful resolution of disputes is truly admirable.”
The Secretary-General of the PCA, Dr. Hab. Marcin Czepelak, underscored the continued importance of States acceding to the Hague Conventions for the Pacific Settlement of International Disputes, emphasizing that the enduring relevance and effectiveness of these long-standing instruments reflect both their foundational value and the critical purposes they continue to serve within the international legal framework.