We call on Azerbaijan to develop an agenda that will guarantee rights and security of Armenian population in Nagorno-Karabakh: EU
17:3607 Jun, 2023
The EU representation in the OSCE and UN Vienna structures issued a statement on the occasion of the visit of Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov. In the statement, there is also a special reference to the Nagorno-Karabakh issue and Armenia-Azerbaijan relations.
"The EU warmly welcomes the renewed engagement of Azerbaijan and Armenia in the EU-led peace negotiations in Brussels on 14 May, during which both sides reconfirmed their recognition of each other's sovereignty and territorial integrity. The meeting in Chisinau on 1 June, with the participation of the leaders of France and Germany, further demonstrated their commitment to the process. We emphasise that negotiations and dialogue are the only way to achieve a just and comprehensive peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia. Consequently, continuity and concrete outcomes in the dialogue are crucial for the process, and we welcome Baku's participation in the next EU-facilitated meeting on 21 July, where further progress should be made.
We call upon Azerbaijan to develop a positive agenda that safeguards the rights and security of the Armenian population in Nagorno-Karabakh. The current situation is concerning, and has been causing a negative humanitarian impact, as the ethnic Armenian population has been repeatedly facing disruptions in essential energy and communication services, while the reported frequent ceasefire violations raise serious concern about their well-being. If that is still the case, we urge Baku to take concrete steps to lift constraints on the ethnic Armenian population by ensuring stable energy supplies and allowing maintenance to take place on the electricity grid.
Furthermore, we call on all sides to refrain from hostile rhetoric and instead promote a narrative that builds trust and creates an environment conducive to peace negotiations. Further confidence-building measures, particularly regarding the release of prisoners, should also be taken. The EU will continue to offer support for demining activities and we emphasise the importance of cooperation between the sides to determine the mine-affected areas.
In conclusion, Minister Bayramov, let me reiterate the EU’s commitment to continue working towards a secure, stable, peaceful and prosperous South Caucasus for the benefit of all people living in the region."
Views 542
• Our goal is to contribute to stabilizing the security: EUMA HoM Markus Ritter 14:5307 Jun, 2023 Our goal is to contribute to stabilizing the security: EUMA HoM Markus Ritter Political
• Azerbaijan again violates ceasefire in Artsakh: Armenian side has no losses 21:5906 Jun, 2023 Azerbaijan again violates ceasefire in Artsakh: Armenian side has no losses Army