Political 00:0522 Jul, 2022
Rapprochement does not mean that all problems should be solved at once. Paylan
Reactions to the Pashinyan-Erdogan phone conversation in Turkey are positive, there are no parties against the settlement process. Garo Paylan, an Armenian member of the Turkish Parliament, presents the reactions of the Armenia-Turkey settlement process, and notes that the pro-government press has also covered it with positive emphasis.
Karo Paylan (Armenian Member of Parliament of Turkey) - And this conversation will mean that both sides, Erdogan and Pashinyan, have the will for the normalization process. I am sure that with this conversation, this process will move faster.
According to Paylan, the agreement reached in the Rubinyan-Kılıç format on opening the border for citizens of third countries is the first step that will eventually lead to the opening of the border for the citizens of both countries.
Garo Paylan - The border has been closed for more than 29 years, the roads and bridges must be repaired, and with this step, I think the bridges must be repaired this month or the next month, and the border will be opened. With this step, Diaspora Armenians can also cross this border.
The provinces of the west - Kars, Erzurum, and the provinces on the sea side - Trabzon, Rize, it is an interesting thing to open the border there. People should come and go and have economic relations.
He notes that there are fears that Turkey will not benefit more from opening that border. Turkey had similar fears 30 years ago when it opened its border with the European Union.
Garo Paylan - But this opening helped Turkey, and Turkey's economy grew 5 times, 7 times, 10 times, and I think we should not be afraid of the opening, and when it opens, both sides will benefit.
Paylan stresses, the next step after opening the border should be the establishment of diplomatic relations.
Garo Paylan - Let's have ambassadors, let's appoint embassies, and move diplomatic relations forward. And the third step is to have a direct economic, touristic, cultural relationship, we have a relationship through the bridge of a third country.
Paylan emphasizes that the ambiguous response to the normalization of relations with Turkey in Armenia is due to Turkey's participation in the 44-day war. He emphasizes that Turkey is also responsible for the tragedy that happened.
According to the Armenian deputy of the Turkish parliament, official Ankara does not ignore the Azerbaijani factor in this process either. In the conditions of the current economic crisis, according to Paylan, the Turkish side is more cautious in relations with Azerbaijan, but the direct communication between Pashinyan and Erdogan can promote the Armenia-Turkey settlement process.
Garo Paylan - Turkey and Greece also have problems, but the door is open, they have ambassadors. "Normalize" does not mean that all problems must be solved, "Normalize" will mean that two countries should have direct relations and open the way to solving bigger problems.
The upcoming elections in Turkey can have a decisive role for relations with Armenia, Greece, and Syria, the member of the Turkish parliament believes, emphasizing that he and his party are fighting for a more democratic government in Turkey as a result of these elections.