Prime Minister explained - why a ceasefire was not signed on September 27 under the same conditions
The Armenian army and the political leadership of Artsakh had formulated a clear task: the war must be stopped an hour earlier. The Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan stated this on his Facebook page.
"The army says we have to stop because we have certain problems, the prospects of which are either not seen, or the resources to solve those problems are exhausted, or as a result of those problems we have certain other problems", he said, adding: "We have encountered such strange cases that, for example, a military unit of the Armed Forces has to be moved for military purposes, but the doors of that regiment are closed by the residents of the area, they block the doors and do not allow cars to leave the military unit. We have had dozens of such cases, as a result of which there was a problem to bring the soldier and equipment to the front line.
In many cases very tough interventions were made, in some cases there was no opportunity to make such an intervention. The police contingent was also sent to the front line, and because of that it was not possible to carry out such actions. This has led to many, many consequences". .
Pashinyan also mentioned that the next problem was related to the mobilization system. "There is an active army, and if necessary, mobilization is carried out. In the mobilization resource are the people who are drafted from the civilian life into the army and join the armed forces. Experience shows that people from civilian life, unfortunately, are not so ready to take full part in military operations, and they quickly lose their combat effectiveness. The same applies to a certain group of volunteers, who have come from civilian life, but at some point they have problems with combat effectiveness. This does not mean that all the people involved in mobilization resources and volunteers were in the same situation. We also had people from the mobilization resource who fought a heroic battle, we saw problems in this sphere and faced a problem of a certain desertion, which could not be solved in any way", Pashinyan said.
The Prime Minister also mentioned that well-fought soldiers and volunteers often did not have a replacement. He stressed that they should also be given the opportunity to have a rest. There were people who stayed for a month and it was not possible to find a replacement.
Nikol Pashinyan stressed that this was not the only reason, there were a number of other reasons. They have caused serious problems, and our army, as well as the political leadership of the Artsakh Republic, have formulated a very clear task that the war must be stopped an hour earlier, otherwise the consequences will be more severe. The Prime Minister said that this was a very hard and difficult decision, it also caused indignation. But, in fact, we found ourselves in a situation that simply has no alternative, he said.
Referring to the question why a ceasefire was not signed on September 27 under the same conditions, the Prime Minister answered: "On September 27, the conditions of the ceasefire remained the same. The ceasefire could be satisfied or accepted only on the condition of handing over the 7 regions, as yoy  know. We could not take such a step because we believed that the Artsakh army and the Armenian people could do so that not we were interested in a ceasefire, but we could force a ceasefire ourselves. Unfortunately, that did not happen, including for the reasons I mentioned. We could not think that handing over territories was the right way to reach a ceasefire.
The question will be raised, then why did we decide to take such a step anyway? For a very simple reason, because after listening to the reports of the army, it became clear to us that the consequences of further continuation will be much more severe. No matter how hard it is, at this moment you just have to stop", the PM said.
Views 1931
• Nikol Pashinyan on the possibility of avoiding war 12:1710 Nov, 2020 Nikol Pashinyan on the possibility of avoiding war Nagorno Karabakh
• Dear compatriots, sisters and brothers, I have made a hard, extremely hard decision for myself and for all of us. PM 02:0510 Nov, 2020 Dear compatriots, sisters and brothers, I have made a hard, extremely hard decision for myself and for all of us. PM Nagorno Karabakh under attack