A handful of forest in Yerevan
Letters have been sent for many times, but all have remained unanswered.
Exactly 80 years ago in 1935 the USSR leadership decided that the just reviving Yerevan needed a Botanical Garden. A territory of over 100 hectares was allocated in once suburban site of the city, near Nor Nork and Avan, which are now the most populated areas. There were almost no trees; it was hard to imagine that some years later there would be a huge garden in the same place.
Plants from the whole world
Endemic plants from Soviet Union and Armenia as well as throughout the whole world were brought to Yerevan. The Botanical Institute of the National Academy of Sciences was built at the same site. The latter is engaged in study and preservation of rare plants and trees.
Glory of past only in memories
Unfortunately, the Botanical Garden legally does not exist already for several years. There were reductions in the 2 institutions working at the same place, and the Garden was handed over to the care of the institute’s scientific workers and a dozen of laborers.
The few devotees of the park
Mrs. Elmira is one of the employees of the Botanical Garden. She takes care of plants every day, gathers water with plastic bottles to water the trees that have been left out of the water irrigation system. She takes care of not only plants but also the birds living in the garden. She has found this sick crow in bushes, has looked after it and has brought the bird to life.
The pride of the Botanical Garden - the rose garden
During the Soviet years the rose garden used to be the pride of the Botanical Garden. Then the plants remained without water and dried. In 2011 with the support of the Swiss Embassy the rose garden received a new breath, hundreds of flowers of 16 species were brought, and a separate irrigation system was applied. Greta Ghukasyan is the “mistress” of the rose garden, together with 2 workers she takes care of the only renovated part of the Botanical Garden.
The brides and bridegrooms of the Botanical Garden
The Botanical Garden is conditionally divided into 4 parts. North American, European, Caucasian and East Asian species of plants are presented. In the Armenian part there is a separate division with plants and trees from different Armenian provinces.
Who is the owner of the Botanical Garden?
During the independence years some parts of the Botanical Garden were privatized. The 80-hecture territory now faces numerous issues – heating of greenhouses, irritation system, preservation service, etc. In winter even cases of illegal logging are registered.
Issues that need solution
Every year the administration expects budget allocations to solve some issues of the garden. The program on giving the Botanical Garden a second breath is still on paper. Another version of settling the problems is applying to the help of philanthropists and private organizations. Letters have been sent for many times, but all have remained unanswered.
Views 804
• 10 exclusive plants of Yerevan Botanical Garden 10:3217 Jun, 2015 10 exclusive plants of Yerevan Botanical Garden Public
• How to fight against the rubbish left in different Yerevan parks after rest 16:5815 Jun, 2015 How to fight against the rubbish left in different Yerevan parks after rest Public