I am professional, because I earn with my knowledge. Margarita Grigoryan
The interview of the Executive Director of Public Television Company of Armenia Margarita Grigoryan with “NewMag” magazine
Never be afraid of making mistakes: it is difficult, but more dignified, than doing nothing.
The biggest secret of my profession
The biggest secret of my first profession, journalism, is sincerity. Being sincere with yourself and your audience, to be interested in the stories, about which you write, to tell about your heroes frankly, and to love your profession. Journalism is not possible to falsify, especially to conceal. The key to efficiency of my second profession, management, is to have a plan for future, and to find ways of its implementation: what to do, with which resources and in which period?
I am professional…
…because I earn with my knowledge, which I have gained at university, other higher educational establishments, I work by my profession, I have changed workplaces and offices during my career, but the pivot has remained the same.
Sense of Duty
This is not just an expression: sense of duty toward your family, relatives, friends, sense of duty in work. As a mother and as a woman I am always beside my family during all challenges of life. As a friend it is an opportunity to look straight at my friends’ eyes. In my workplace I try to be punctual, honest and predictable.
Person of Honor
This is a person never betraying himself, never losing his/her kind, a person who is loyal to his/her principles, a person with ability of mastering the own character and behavior.
On one scale is the honor, and on the other scale is…
…every time life itself determines what must be on the other scale. The temptation of choosing an counterbalancing way to it has never worked in my case.
The art of apologizing
I am not afraid to say it is one of the most complicated arts, but it is nothing without sincerity. I always remember Stanislavsky’s “I do not believe” expression every time when I apologize or when others apologize to me. First we need to repent and then to apologize. Otherwise, it is meaningless.
Forgiveness
Forgiveness is the most powerful ability. Anyway, I always ask God never to try me in that issue.
Moment of keeping silence
Keeping silence is a very important quality that I have recently gained. It is unusual, but useful. And there is a kind of silence I hope I will break one day. It is a long time I have been keeping silence as a journalist, because I work as a director. I hope one day I will break that silence.
Never
Never be afraid of making mistakes.
Loss
If we do not speak about the irrevocable loss of man, for me the loss of common sense, trust, memory and love are irrevocable: the loss of each of these makes the life meaningless.
Politeness starts…
Politeness starts from showing respect toward other people. Politeness is the upbringing in action. Only a well-bred person can be polite. Politeness is also a courtesy, when the way of its manifestation does not change in extreme situations. Politeness also means being civil. One can judge about a person’s upbringing, education, outlook and character by his/her politeness level.