During his state visit to Athens, President of the Republic Vahagn Khachaturyan delivered a lecture at the prestigious Delphi Economic Forum think tank in Greece.
The forum was founded in 2016 and is considered the “Greek Davos.” Its annual conferences host more than 1,000 speakers, including politicians, scientists, and journalists, as well as global leaders.
During the lecture, President Khachaturyan presented the current economic situation in Armenia, the reforms implemented in recent years and those planned, as well as ongoing changes in the country’s economic system. The President also addressed the main directions of economic development, the potential for technological advancement, and future prospects.
The event was attended by diplomats, representatives of the public and private sectors, and journalists, including Niovi Ringou, Head of the Representation of the European Commission, Michel Spinellis, Secretary General for International Relations at the Hellenic Ministry of National Defence, Gikas Hardouvelis, President of the National Bank of Greece, and Member of Parliament Dimitrios Kairidis.