Official representative of the Russian Foreign Ministry Maria Zakharova stated that Moscow considers it “strange and unlikely” that the management of “Armenian Railways” could be transferred to another country. She assured that Moscow consistently advocates for the unblocking of all communications in the region. According to her, substantial work has been carried out in this direction within the framework of the trilateral working group of Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Russia.
“Armenian Railways has been under the management of the South Caucasus Railway company for more than 20 years, and it not only steadily fulfills the terms of the concession agreement, but also invests significant funds in infrastructure and rolling stock, and has created a large number of jobs,” Zakharova elaborated. She added that Russian operators do not deprive Armenia of competitive advantages; on the contrary, they create them.
Zakharova also recalled a recent statement by Russian Deputy Prime Minister Alexey Overchuk that, at Armenia’s request, Moscow and Yerevan will begin negotiations on the restoration of two railway sections that will ensure Armenia’s railway connection with Azerbaijan and Turkey.