Very often we see criticism — are you trying to erase the past, are you trying to forget our pain, are you trying to edit [history], and so on, said Areg Kochinyan, coordinator of the 'Bridge of Peace' initiative, at a press conference.
“I consider it very important to record one thing: at no point have we set ourselves the goal of consigning our history to oblivion, of consigning our disagreements to oblivion, of consigning to oblivion the pain that exists in both our and their societies. That is not the purpose of this format. The purpose of this format is to try to shape projects and discussions that also serve the peace agenda, to try to form a positive portfolio, while at the same time attempting to support the resolution of existing problems by proposing ideas,” Areg Kochinyan noted.
A few days earlier it was reported that the Azerbaijani delegation arrived in Armenia through the delimited and demarcated section of the land border, completing all relevant procedures. This constitutes an important practical step toward strengthening trust between the two countries.