Swiss lawmakers call to organize international peace forum on Nagorno-Karabakh
Swiss legislators have introduced a motion calling for an international peace forum on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to be organized by the Federal Council of Switzerland.
“The aim is to facilitate an open dialogue between Azerbaijan and representatives of the Nagorno-Karabakh Armenians, conducted under international supervision or in the presence of internationally relevant actors, in order to negotiate the safe and collective return of the historically resident Armenian population,” reads the text of the motion submitted to the Swiss parliament by the foreign affairs commission of the National Council.
The motion’s justification mentions that Nagorno-Karabakh has been emptied of its Armenian population since Azerbaijan’s last military advance in September 2023. “Fearing another genocide like that perpetrated against the Armenians in 1915, the historical population was forced to leave their homeland within a few days. The region has since experienced documented ethnic cleansing: Armenian cultural heritage, such as churches, monasteries and cemeteries, is systematically destroyed or reinterpreted with fake historical documents under the guise of "renovation". Despite these serious developments, the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh maintain their desire to return to their homeland under security guarantees from the international community, to determine their own political future and to exercise democratic self-government.
“The international community has repeatedly taken a stand. On 17 November 2023, the International Court of Justice (ICJ) ruled that Azerbaijan is obliged to ensure the "safe, unhindered and expeditious return" of the Armenian population of Nagorno-Karabakh and to prevent future displacement by force or intimidation (see ICJ, Doc. No. 180-20231117-ORD-01-00-EN). The European Parliament adopted a resolution on 12 March 2024 calling on Azerbaijan to engage in a comprehensive and transparent dialogue with the Armenians of Karabakh. The aim is to respect their rights, guarantee their security and enable them to return to their homes under international presence (see Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0163/2024, para. 14).
“The OSCE Minsk Group, which has been responsible for mediation to date, is severely limited in its ability to act due to geopolitical tensions. This underlines the need for a new negotiation format to resolve the conflict peacefully and protect the rights of the Armenian population of Nagorno-Karabakh.
“Switzerland has successfully acted as a neutral mediator in international conflicts on several occasions in the past. Most recently, the Federal Council hosted a peace conference on Ukraine on the Bürgenstock in June 2024. Switzerland has also already provided valuable services with regard to Armenia: in October 2009, the "Zurich Protocols" were signed between Armenia and Turkey under Swiss mediation, which aimed to normalize bilateral relations. Federal Councilor Micheline Calmy-Rey was even awarded Armenia's Medal of Honor for her commitment.
“Given the close cooperation between Switzerland and Azerbaijan in the field of energy policy, it is in the economic interest of the Swiss Confederation to promote a lasting and stable peace in the region.
This includes in particular the restoration of the basic rights of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh. An international peace forum organized by Switzerland could make a decisive contribution to resolving the conflict, enable the return of the displaced persons and thus contribute to the stabilization of the entire region.“Switzerland has a unique opportunity to use its proven role as a neutral mediator to initiate a constructive dialogue between the conflicting parties. Such an engagement would not only continue Switzerland's humanitarian tradition, but would also strengthen its position as a reliable partner in international diplomacy,” says the text of the motion.The motion will have to pass a vote.