Performance report 2022 of Ararat regional administration and projects being implemented in current year presented to Prime Minister
13:2717 Jul, 2023
Today, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan left for Ararat Province on a working visit. During the consultation held in Artashat city, the Prime Minister was presented with performance report 2022 of the Ararat regional administration and the projects being implemented in the current year.
Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Gnel Sanosyan, Head of the State Supervision Service Romanos Petrosyan, Deputy Minister of Economy Arman Khojoyan, Governor of Ararat Sedrak Tevonyan and other officials participated in the consultation.
The Head of the Government was also provided with information on programs implemented in 2018-2022 with full state financing. Accordingly, 49 programs were implemented in the region, which included water supply, irrigation, road improvement, repair and construction of schools, kindergartens, health institutions, cultural facilities. 136.7 million AMD were invested in 2018, 116.9 million AMD in 2021 and 103.4 million AMD in 2022.
It was also reported on the maintenance of regional highways and safe traffic services. It was noted that since 2018, 100 km of roads have been overhauled in the region. In particular, 29.7 km of republican, 34.24 regional, and 36.2 km of interstate roads were overhauled by the Road Department of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure.
As for the subsidy programs implemented in 2018-2022, it was reported that in 2018 the number of projects was 6, the total cost was 73.6 million AMD, of which the state budget share was 24.1 million AMD, the municipal budget share was 49.5 million AMD. The number of projects was 58 in 2019, the total cost was 1.2 billion AMD, of which the state budget share was 549.2 million AMD, the municipal budget share was 650 million AMD. The number of projects was 79 in 2020, the total cost was 2.6 billion AMD, of which the state budget share was 1.3 billion AMD, the municipal budget share was 1.3 billion AMD. The number of projects in 2021 was 71, the total cost was 3.3 billion AMD, of which the state budget share was 1.3 billion AMD, the municipal budget share - 1.9 billion AMD, other investors - 48 million AMD. The number of projects was 19 2022, the total cost was 6.9 billion AMD, of which the state budget share was 3.3 billion AMD, the municipal budget share was 3.5 billion AMD, other investors - 86 million AMD. In total, 233 projects were implemented, the contract value of which was 14.1 billion AMD, of which the state budget share was 6.4 billion AMD, the community's part was 7.5 billion AMD, and the share of other investors was 141 million AMD.
The subsidy projects in 2018-2022 were implemented in the following sectors: asphalt paving: 83 projects worth 7.2 billion AMD, water supply, drainage: 13 projects worth 343 million AMD, irrigation: 25 projects worth 1.9 billion AMD, lighting: 30 projects worth 589 million AMD, photovoltaic station: 8 projects worth 85 million AMD, gas supply: 19 projects worth 1.1 billion AMD, kindergartens: 14 projects worth 879 million AMD, public buildings: 16 projects worth 676 million AMD, garden, park: 13 projects worth 246 million AMD, machinery: 2 projects worth 149.3 million AMD.
It was noted that in 2023 the number of approved subsidy programs is 33, the total cost of which is 20.4 billion AMD, of which the state budget share is 10.4 billion AMD, the co-financing of communities is 9.8 billion AMD, and the share of other investors 236 million AMD. There are 33 subsidy applications for 2024, the total value of which is 20 billion AMD, of which the state budget share is 10.2 billion AMD, the co-financing of communities is 9.5 billion AMD, and the share of other investors is 297 million AMD.
Regarding agricultural land, it was reported that 16 thousand 382 ha of 24 thousand 130 ha of arable land were used by 2022. As of now, 34 thousand 209 ha of state-owned plots have been leased, bringing 27.8 million AMD profit to the municipal budget. Out of 77 thousand 806 ha of pastures, 42 thousand ha are used, there are 16 thousand 382.4 ha of sowing areas, 13 thousand 632 ha of perennial nurseries, 370 ha of greenhouses, 7 smart cattle farms, 8 slaughterhouses and 1121.8 ha of drip irrigation.
A number of activities were carried out in the field of agriculture. The gross agriculture production in 2022 was worth 149.7 billion AMD, which compared to 2021 was 8.8 billion AMD more. This indicator is 14.7% of the gross agricultural output of the Republic of Armenia. The scientific center of Darakert, funded by state funding, produces vegetable plants, seeds, seedlings. They are sold in the republic and are also exported. In 2022, 72 million AMD were invested from the Armenian state budget. There are apricot, plum and peach nurseries in the region.
It is necessary to introduce a system of planting material certification. "For the development of intensive horticulture, the introduction of modern technologies and the promotion of the production of non-traditional high-value crops in Armenia, 116 million AMD were subsidized by the state under 2021-2023 state support program. 667.5 million AMD were subsidized under the state support program for the establishment of intensive orchards and orchards cultivated with modern technologies in the Republic of Armenia".
In 2021, there were 181 ha of intensive gardens in the region, in 2022 this figure reached 303.74 ha, the increase was 67.8%. In total, there are 437.97 hectares of intensive gardens in the region. 783.5 million AMD were subsidized from the state budget, which is 240.82 million AMD or 225.3% more than in 2021. 24.5 million AMD were spent from the state budget under the program "Subsidizing interest rates on loans provided for the introduction of hail protection nets in the field of agriculture", and 430.74 million AMD were allocated to the region under the "Recovery and modernization of the irrigation systems" program. In 2022, 302.34 million AMD was allocated to the region for the construction and repair of irrigation systems in the communities of Ararat region, which is by 106 million AMD more than in 2021. A subsidy of 86 million AMD was provided under the state support program for the creation of small and medium-size greenhouse farms. Greenhouses are also being built under the program "Subsidy of interest rates on loans provided to the agricultural sector". 466.3 million AMD of subsidy was provided to the region under the agricultural equipment leasing and agro-food equipment leasing support programs, which is by 168.5 million AMD more than in 2021. As a result, 77 units of agricultural machinery were purchased, 20 of which are tractors.
Last year, 490 contracts were signed within the framework of the "Insurance System Introduction Pilot Program", which is by 120% more than in 2021.
2.262 billion AMD was allocated to the region under the "Subsidy of interest rates on loans to the agricultural sector" program, which is by 159% more than in 2021. Subsidy of interest rates on loans provided for procurement (purchases) of agricultural raw materials reached 1.41 billion AMD, which is by 17.5% more than in 2021.
According to the report on the works done in the field of urban development and land development, during the period of 2020-2022, land auctions were carried out in the communities of Ararat Province, purpose of land plots were changed, agricultural land values were changed from high value to low value, and vice the versa, and information on alienated land was presented.
The works done in the healthcare sector were presented. It was reported that 411.6 million AMD were invested in the medical centers of the region in 2018, 85.4 million AMD in 2019, 139.5 million AMD in 2020, 314.2 million AMD in 2021, 137.1 million AMD in 2022.
Regarding the work done in the field of general education, it was reported that in 2021, 22 teachers were voluntarily certified, 84 teachers - in 2022, 778 teachers passed mandatory certification. During this year, more than 500 teachers applied for certification. The salary of one of the certified teachers reached 463 thousand AMD. In 2022, in 43 schools of the region construction and property acquisition worth about 225.6 million AMD were made at the expense of own funds savings.
It was reported to the Prime Minister that in the field of culture and sports, the following events were held in 2022: "Prime Minister's Cup" amateur table tennis tournament: 28 participants, "Prime Minister's Cup" cross country running: 450 participants, various sports events (Sportlandia, National Assembly Cup, Spartakiad, air rifle shooting, chess, futsal, volleyball, football) - about 5800 participants, 46 cultural and 12 sports events were organized in the communities.
The Prime Minister was also presented with information on Citizen Service Offices, according to which 6 offices operate in Ararat Province.
Regarding the process of collecting own revenues of the communities, it was reported that in 2021, 3.4 billion AMD were planned, the actual figure was 3.5 billion AMD, in 2022, 4.3 billion AMD were planned, the actual figure was 4 billion AMD. Compared to 2021, the increase was 14%, about 509 million AMD.
Works were also carried out by other departments in the region in 2018-2022 as well. In particular, 2 schools are in the design stage, the construction of two schools is completed, 3 schools are under construction, the construction of 5 schools is planned to start in 2023. 1 health center is under construction by the Ministry of Health, the construction works of another one have been completed. It is planned to build 7 health centers in 2023-2026. About 80 km of irrigation network was established in 31 settlements, the 29.2 million cubic meter Vedi reservoir was built.
The data on kindergartens, according to the report, are as follows: 77 out of 84 kindergartens in the region are functioning, 33 of them are in need of major repairs, and 54 are in need of property. During 2018-2022, 4 kindergartens were built in the region by the Development Foundation of Armenia. Construction of 1 kindergarten is in progress by the Urban Development Committee. 5 subsidy applications worth 6.1 billion AMD were submitted by the communities in 2023, with which it is planned to build and reconstruct 37 kindergartens in 35 settlements, of which 19 are newly built and 18 are being renovated.
The Prime Minister inquired about the technical equipment of the medical centers. It was reported that Artashat Medical Center in particular is equipped with modern equipment, as a result of which the residents prefer to undergo examinations in the region and not go to Yerevan. In 2018, the volume of services provided amounted to 300 million AMD, while last year this number exceeded 900 million AMD.
Summarizing, the Prime Minister urged the representatives of the regional administration to generate new programs. "The problem is not in the money, but the effective spending and purposeful use of funds. It is necessary to work on the content, capabilities and quality, to have specific programs," Nikol Pashinyan emphasized. The Prime Minister instructed to carry out active work in the region in the direction of presenting the programs aimed at establishing modern and efficient agriculture, which are proposed by the Government. "The type of agriculture we are used to has no perspective. It is necessary to switch to having more efficient agriculture with less water, because the scarcity of water is an objective problem," said the Head of the Government.
Reference was also made to the organization of the grape procurement process and the steps to be taken by the Ministry of Economy, which will be aimed at solving possible problems. The Prime Minister emphasized that it is necessary to go for strategic solutions for organizing procurement processes.
Nikol Pashinyan also gave specific instructions regarding the organization of garbage collection and the improvement of the quality of construction.