Situation has escalated in Nagorno-Karabakh, Armenian Prime Minister
By launching the terror attack in Nagorno Karabakh on March 5, Azerbaijan sought to derail the negotiations, make fabricated accusations on shipments of arms from Armenia to Nagorno-Karabakh and create new fake narratives and information flows in order to divert attention from its non-compliance with the International Court of Justice ruling, Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said on Thursday.
Speaking at the Cabinet meeting, Pashinyan said the situation has escalated in Nagorno-Karabakh in conditions of the blockade of Lachin Corridor, Armenpress reports.
He said that on March 5, an Azerbaijani military unit ambushed a police vehicle of Nagorno-Karabakh which was en route from Nagorno-Karabakh’s Stepanakert to Nagorno-Karabakh’s Hin Shen and Mets Shen, killing three police officers and wounding one.
Pashinyan extended condolences to the families of the officers and the entire police force of Nagorno-Karabakh, and noted that all three fallen officers were born in Nagorno-Karabakh.
“This fact is especially important on the background of the Azerbaijani President’s remarks made during the Munich Security Conference on February 18, 2023, where he accepted that there is an international agreement whereby they must discuss with the representatives of the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh their rights and security. However, the Azerbaijani President said that they were going to have these discussions with the people who were born and have lived in Nagorno Karabakh. On March 1, the first meeting between the representatives of Nagorno-Karabakh and Azerbaijan took place in the headquarters of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in Nagorno Karabakh, and only four days later Azerbaijan launched the abovementioned provocation, which is difficult to be described anything other than terrorism. This act of terrorism left three citizens who were born in Nagorno-Karabakh and had 1, 2 and 3 children there dead,” Pashinyan said.
The PM outlined Azerbaijan’s goals in the March 5 attack.
“First goal was to derail future negotiations with representatives of Nagorno-Karabakh and create the necessary background for a new military provocation. In this regard I have to stress that the Foreign Ministry of Nagorno-Karabakh released a statement yesterday expressing readiness to continue dialogue with Azerbaijan. This is an extremely important statement. I think it is necessary to create reliable international mechanisms in order for an uninterrupted and institutional Baku-Stepanakert conversation to take place, and this could become an effective guarantee for the implementation of the abovementioned international obligation. The next goal of the March 5 provocation was to create fake evidence falsely accusing Armenia in shipping arms to Nagorno-Karabakh. This topic is important for Azerbaijan especially after the February 22 ruling by the International Court of Justice, when the court unequivocally rejected Azerbaijan’s request whereby Azerbaijan was accusing Armenia in planting landmines. The groundless accusations on planting landmines made against Armenia in several international platforms collapsed with this rejection. And now Azerbaijan attempted to misrepresent the March 5 incident as a proof on arms shipments from Armenia to Nagorno-Karabakh, which failed for two reasons. First of all, the police vehicle was not en route to Stepanakert, but on the contrary it was en route from Stepanakert, and secondly the Azerbaijani ambush and the course of travel of the police vehicle was caught on Nagorno-Karabakh police surveillance cameras, which made it obvious that the police car did not contain anything else other than documents and sidearms.  Azerbaijan’s next goal was the following. To develop new narratives and information flows with the bloody terrorism to conceal an important fact, that Azerbaijan is explicitly not fulfilling the ruling of the highest court in the world, the International Court of Justice, on opening the Lachin Corridor,” Pashinyan said.
“Azerbaijan is not abiding by this ruling for already 15 days, and this is exclusively Azerbaijan’s responsibility. And furthermore Azerbaijan is resorting to new provocations to further escalate the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh,” the Armenian PM added.
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Thursday again called for the deployment of an international fact-finding mission to Nagorno-Karabakh and Lachin Corridor, emphasizing the increasing urgency for doing so in context of the latest Azerbaijani provocations.
Pashinyan made the remarks during the March 9 Cabinet meeting where he spoke about the Azerbaijani ambush in Nagorno-Karabakh (NK) on March 5 that left three NK police officers dead and one wounded.
“In this context the deployment of an international fact-finding mission to Nagorno-Karabakh and Lachin Corridor is becoming more and more urgent in order to prevent a new aggression by Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan’s explicit preparations for committing ethnic cleansing and genocide against the people of Nagorno-Karabakh, which are manifested by the non-compliance with the rulings of international courts, closure of the Lachin Corridor and launching military provocations and acts of terrorism,” PM Pashinyan said.
PM Pashinyan reiterated Armenia’s commitment to the peace agenda and aspiration to achieve peace in the region.
Views 1034
• Wounded police officer still in intensive care unit in Stepanakert: Artsakh Health Ministry 12:1107 Mar, 2023 Wounded police officer still in intensive care unit in Stepanakert: Artsakh Health Ministry Public
• Artsakh InfoCenter presented details of Azerbaijani sabotage in video with relevant notes 22:5505 Mar, 2023 Artsakh InfoCenter presented details of Azerbaijani sabotage in video with relevant notes Nagorno Karabakh
• 3 police officers killed as result of Azerbaijani subversive infiltration: Artsakh Ministry of Internal Affairs 13:3205 Mar, 2023 3 police officers killed as result of Azerbaijani subversive infiltration: Artsakh Ministry of Internal Affairs Public
• Artsakh’s and Azerbaijan’s representatives met 15:2001 Mar, 2023 Artsakh’s and Azerbaijan’s representatives met Political