Azerbaijani authorities do not intend to resume peaceful dialogue. President of Artsakh
The Artsakh President Arayik Harutyunyan, referring to Azerbaijan's violation of the agreement on establishing a humanitarian ceasefire, noted.
"Despite the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs to establish a humanitarian ceasefire in the region, the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan continues to ignore and violate all agreements reached for this purpose.
As before, the agreement reached through the mediation of the United States and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs reaffirmed the commitment of the parties to implement and maintain the humanitarian ceasefire agreed in Moscow on October 10 and in Paris on October 17 by the Presidents of Russia and France. Today it was again grossly violated by official Baku. Especially in the second half of the day, Azerbaijan resumed offensive operations along the entire frontline with the use of missiles and artillery.
All this confirms that the Azerbaijani authorities, with the unconditional patronage of the Turkish authorities and the support of mercenary terrorists, have no intention of resuming the peaceful dialogue and openly make it clear that they will continue their military efforts for the final eviction of Armenians from Artsakh. Therefore, our national task is to fight for the safe and dignified existence of the Artsakh Armenians in their homeland. The security and rights of our people are not subject to any concessions, and our determination in this matter is beyond all circumstances", the Artsakh President stated.
Views 3944
• The density of fire along the Artsakh border has sharply increased. Defense Ministry spokeswoman 18:2926 Oct, 2020 The density of fire along the Artsakh border has sharply increased. Defense Ministry spokeswoman Nagorno Karabakh