Outlining the key elements of the Leaders’ Summit envisaged under the framework of COP17, Deputy Foreign Minister of Armenia Robert Abisoghomonyan noted in his remarks:
Thank you for the opportunity to brief you on the key priorities of Armenia’s COP 17 Presidency. Our priorities emphasize continuity, inclusiveness and respect for the intergovernmental nature of the CBD and its multistakeholder engagement. We are keen to support action-oriented discussions, facilitate constructive engagement among Parties and stakeholders, and contribute to coherence across various processes under the Convention, including those related to the Global Review, monitoring, implementation and the role of stakeholders and rights holders.
To that end, and with a view to generating strong political momentum towards the achievement of the objectives of COP17, we will be organizing a Leaders' Summit to elevate biodiversity and nature conservation issues to the highest level of the global political agenda. It will serve as a political anchor for COP17, intended to reinforce ambition, provide strategic orientation and contribute political impetus to ensure strong and steadfast progress towards the objectives and targets of the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework.
The Leaders’ Summit on Biodiversity is planned to be held on 16 October 2026 in Yerevan, under the banner “Leaders for Nature”.
We consider this Summit particularly timely. The transition from commitment to implementation requires sustained political engagement at the highest level, especially as Parties undertake the first Global Review of the KMGBF.
At the same time, the rationale for convening leaders at the highest political level is clear, as biodiversity loss continues to accelerate, with far-reaching consequences for food security, human health, climate resilience and sustainable development. As we approach the first Global Review of the KMGBF, political ownership at the highest level will be essential.
In a global environment marked by geopolitical tensions, competing crises and fragmented priorities, there is a real risk that biodiversity may be overshadowed by more immediate political pressures. The Leaders’ Summit is therefore conceived not merely as a visibility exercise, but as a mechanism to recalibrate collective focus and reinforce high-level leadership in advancing the implementation of the KMGBF.
The Leaders’ Summit is not intended to replace or duplicate the formal High-Level Segment of COP17. It is conceived as a complementary political moment at the outset of the Conference, designed to provide strategic orientation and reinforce political attention at the highest level.
The Summit will bring together Heads of State and Government, leaders of international organizations, prominent scientists, IPLCs and prominent public figures engaged in environmental advocacy. This format reflects the Armenian Presidency’s commitment to an inclusive process, by connecting political leadership with science, culture, and the life experience of those who serve as custodians of nature, thereby reinforcing the shared responsibility to safeguard biodiversity.
Such a platform will provide an invaluable opportunity to underscore the importance of integrating biodiversity considerations across policy domains, including development planning, finance, agriculture, energy, infrastructure and urban systems and to promote greater policy coherence across sectors.
The Summit is expected to conclude with the adoption of a forward-looking outcome document (Political Declaration) to reaffirm commitments to conserve, restore, and sustainably manage biodiversity and reinforce cooperation among governments, the private sector, philanthropy, scientists, IPLCs and civil society. Importantly, it is intended to provide political guidance to the first Global Review of the KMGBF.
A detailed concept note of the Leaders' Summit and a draft outcome document will be circulated among the parties and stakeholders in due course to ensure an inclusive, transparent and collaborative approach towards this important objective.
Armenia approaches its COP 17 Presidency with responsibility and a strong commitment to inclusiveness. We believe that COP17 must not only assess collective progress, but also strengthen political resolve to advance implementation in line with the objectives and targets of the KMGBF.
We look forward to engaging closely with all delegations as preparations continue, and we welcome your views and insights as we move toward COP17 in Yerevan.