41 citizens of Russia and Nagorno-Karabakh transferred from Nagorno-Karabakh to Armenia by Russian peacekeepers
For the first time in over two months, Russian peacekeepers have facilitated the transfer of over 40 people, citizens of Russia and Nagorno-Karabakh, from Nagorno-Karabakh to Armenia.
The Center for Cooperation with the Russian Peacekeeping Contingent of the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) Government said that 41 citizens of Russia and Nagorno-Karabakh were transported from Nagorno-Karabakh to Armenia on August 21 - the first such transfer since June 14.
“The Russian citizens were waiting for their transportation for a long time, while the citizens of Artsakh are students who have enrolled in universities in Armenia and abroad. According to a preliminary agreement reached with the peacekeepers, the transport of students and Russian citizens will continue in the coming days. Nevertheless, the Azerbaijani side continues to obstruct the movement of many persons in two directions. At this moment, hundreds of citizens are waiting in Armenia for their return to Artsakh, 333 people with conditions requiring urgent and planned intervention are on an ICRC waiting list for their transfer to Armenia, in addition to the thousands of people who require two-way movement for humanitarian, working and other purposes,” the Center for Cooperation with the Russian Peacekeeping Contingent of the Nagorno-Karabakh Government said in a statement, warning that Azerbaijan continues to create humiliating conditions in the illegal checkpoint at Hakari Bridge, in addition to the unlawful control and obstacles against Nagorno-Karabakh residents. “In particular, against the persons’ will, the Azerbaijanis and their invited journalists have again filmed the persons’ faces and used it for propaganda. Besides, the Azerbaijani side did not allow the Russian peacekeeping contingent’s vehicles to pass across Hakari Bridge and forced the passengers to carry their baggage and walk across the bridge,” it added. The passengers then continued to their destination on vehicles that approached from Goris. A video of the transfer has been released as evidence.
“The passage of the citizens through the illegal Azeri checkpoint doesn’t anyhow change the position of the government of the Republic of Artsakh regarding that checkpoint on Lachin Corridor and the remaining Azerbaijani obstructions. The government of the Republic of Artsakh continues to insist that unimpeded movement of persons, vehicles and goods must be completely restored in both directions along Lachin Corridor without any Azeri interference, in accordance with the 9 November 2020 trilateral statement and the International Court of Justice 22 February 2023 and 6 July rulings,” the center added.
All humanitarian shipments into Nagorno-Karabakh have been banned by Azerbaijan since June 15.
Lachin Corridor, the only road connecting Nagorno-Karabakh to Armenia and the rest of the world, has been blocked by Azerbaijan since late 2022. The Azerbaijani blockade constitutes a gross violation of the 2020 Nagorno-Karabakh ceasefire agreement, which established that the 5km-wide Lachin Corridor shall be under the control of Russian peacekeepers. Furthermore, on February 22, 2023 the United Nations’ highest court – the International Court of Justice (ICJ) - ordered Azerbaijan to “take all steps at its disposal” to ensure unimpeded movement of persons, vehicles and cargo along the Lachin Corridor in both directions.  Azerbaijan has been ignoring the order ever since. The ICJ reaffirmed its order on 6 July 2023.
Azerbaijan then illegally installed a checkpoint on Lachin Corridor. The blockade has led to shortages of essential products such as food and medication. Azerbaijan has also cut off gas and power supply into Nagorno Karabakh, with officials warning that Baku seeks to commit ethnic cleansing against Armenians in Nagorno-Karabakh. Hospitals have suspended normal operations.
An Armenian humanitarian convoy carrying 400 tons of emergency aid is blocked by Azerbaijan at the entrance of Lachin Corridor.