Nagorno Karabakh 20:0928 Jul, 2023
I can't imagine difficult situation you are in: diplomats are in Kornidzor
From Yerevan to the humanitarian convoy section, Kornidzor. Diplomats and representatives of international organizations accredited in Armenia reported the departure of trucks in Yerevan 2 days ago, and today they are reporting in Kornidzor that the cargo has not arrived. They are in Syunik at the invitation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Vahan Kostanyan (Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia) - We will continue to inform our partners and will continue to work for Azerbaijan to implement its internationally accepted obligations, and in this context additional pressure from the international community is important. Not only with statements, but also to take action.
All the means available in the diplomatic toolkit are planned to be put into action so that the food necessary for life reaches our compatriots, said the Deputy Foreign Minister near the convoy of trucks. It has been the third day that the besieged Nagorno-Karabakh humanitarian cargo vehicles have been standing motionless in Kornidzor, near the Armenian checkpoint, with 360 tons of much-needed food and medicine inside.
Right to life, right to education, right to healthcare... all human rights are violated by Azerbaijan. The Deputy Foreign Minister announced this already in Goris, at the meeting with the diplomats.
Vahan Kostanyan - We hope that you will convey what you saw here to your capitals, and the capitals will come up with appropriate statements and actions so that the Lachin corridor will be opened as soon as possible. It is hard to imagine that such a situation could exist in the 21st century.
Also, it will be difficult to imagine that in such a case the international community will not join efforts to solve the humanitarian crisis that is getting worse by the hour, added Kostanyan. For about 8 months now, Azerbaijan has been ignoring all appeals, even the decisions of the UN International Court of Justice of February 22 and July 6.
Vahan Kostanyan - The interesting thing is that the non-implementation of the court decision was conditioned by the fact that Lachin is allegedly open. As evidence, it presented the passage of peacekeepers and Red Cross vehicles, which passed until June 15.
Since June 15, Nagorno-Karabakh has been completely surrounded, even the Red Cross is not allowed by the Azerbaijanis to transport humanitarian goods, baby food, medicine. In Goris, the diplomats also met with the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh who were separated from their homes, families, and children for months due to the siege, heard them, and became closely acquainted with the human destinies that were changed and distorted as a result of the siege of Lachin and the politics of Azerbaijan.
John Allelo (Acting US Deputy Ambassador) - I can't imagine the difficult situation you are in.
HUMANITARIAN ASSISTANCE IN RESERVOIRS OF GORIS
Apart from the new initiative, there are still 500 tons of aid in Goris, which could not be sent to Nagorno-Karabakh. The last time cargo left here was on June 7, with the vehicles of Russian peacekeepers.
Arkady Gasparyan (in charge of warehouses of the NK government) - Since December of last year, when NK was under a blockade under the false pretext of environmental protection, on the initiative of the NK government, humanitarian aid, which was sent to various organizations, foundations, diaspora communities, began to be stored in Goris. If before the blockade, 400 tons of cargo were transported to Nagorno-Karabakh every day, from December 12, 2022 to the full blockade of Nagorno-Karabakh since June 15, it was possible to send only 1296 tons from these warehouses.
500+360 tons of humanitarian aid has not yet served its purpose, it remains in warehouses and on the road, as proof of Azerbaijan's anti-Armenian policy.