US Deputy Secretary of State Uzra Zeya addressed event dedicated to Armenia's Independence Day at Armenian Embassy
The United States supports Armenia's efforts to build democratic institutions, fight corruption, and promote sustainable economic growth, US Deputy Secretary of State Uzra Zeya said at an event marking the 30th anniversary of Armenia's independence. The event was organized on September 30 by Armenia’s Embassy to the USA.
According to the Deputy Secretary of State, Washington welcomes the positive assessment of the OSCE report on the parliamentary elections in Armenia, and hopes that the forthcoming local elections will receive the same response. Zeya notes Armenia's steps towards building democratic institutions over the past year, including the joint efforts of the United States and Armenia to establish a new anti-corruption commission and patrol police.
“There is still a lot of work to be done. We welcome the opportunity to support your efforts to promote an impartial, independent judiciary, increase respect for freedom of expression, and strengthen parliamentary oversight of the executive branch. Effective democratic governance also includes finding peaceful ways to resolve differences with the opposition. These are vital reforms. The United States stands ready to assist Armenia in implementing them,” she said.
Uzra Zeya expressed condolences on the victims of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The United States remains fully committed to the goal of achieving a peaceful, comprehensive, political and lasting settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, including in its role as Minsk Group Co-Chair. She considers the recent meeting of the Armenian and Azerbaijani Foreign Ministers under the auspices of the Minsk Group in New York as the first step in resuming the peace process.
“I assure you that we will continue to establish a real dialogue, which will lead to the resolution of all unresolved issues related to the conflict. At the same time, we will continue our bilateral efforts to secure the release of all remaining detainees. We urge both governments to investigate allegations of human rights violations of international humanitarian law in order to bring the perpetrators to justice,” she said.
The American diplomat also touched upon the Armenian-Turkish relations.
“The United States supports diplomatic efforts to reopen Armenia's closed borders with Turkey and to build economic ties throughout the South Caucasus,” said Deputy Secretary of State Zeya.
At the end of her speech, the high-ranking American diplomat once again congratulated Armenia on the 30th anniversary of its independence and expressed Washington's readiness to continue cooperation with Armenia in order to establish stronger ties based on common values.
Views 82
• Joe Biden and Lilit Makunts exchanged messages in written form: Embassy of Armenia to US 23:5201 Oct, 2021 Joe Biden and Lilit Makunts exchanged messages in written form: Embassy of Armenia to US Political