An area of 1,343.3 hectares, 420.8 km of road, 1,275 residential buildings were demined in Artsakh. RF MoD
Information bulletin of the Ministry of Defense of the Russian Federation on the activities of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in the zone of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict (as of February 11, 2021)
“The Russian peacekeeping contingent continues to carry out tasks on the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh.
At twenty-seven observation posts, Russian peacekeepers conduct round-the-clock monitoring of the situation and control over the observance of the ceasefire regime.
The ceasefire is observed along the entire line of contact.
Russian peacekeepers ensure the safe return of citizens to their places of permanent residence and the restoration of civilian infrastructure, and provide humanitarian assistance to the population.
32 refugees returned from the territory of Armenia to Nagorno-Karabakh in a day . Since November 14, 2020, 52,447 people have returned to their former residences in Nagorno-Karabakh .
The demining teams of the Center for Humanitarian Demining are continuing their work on demining the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh. During the day, 47 hectares of territory, 7 km of roads, 33 housing construction were cleared , 19 explosive objects were discovered and removed for destruction .
In total, since November 23, 2020, 1343.3 hectares of territory, 420.8 km of roads, 1275 housing buildings, including 29 socially significant objects, have been cleared of unexploded ordnance , 24 268 explosive objects have been found and neutralized .
To coordinate efforts to prevent possible incidents in the zone of responsibility of the Russian peacekeeping contingent, continuous interaction is maintained with the general staffs of the armed forces of Azerbaijan and Armenia”.