Georgia's Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Mariam Kvrivishvili, is leading a delegation to Armenia.
The visit comes at the invitation of Armenian Economy Minister Gevorg Papoyan, the ministry said in a press release.
On February 20, the ministers held a meeting in Yerevan.
Within the framework of the Armenia–Georgia bilateral agenda, the parties discussed a number of priorities aimed at expanding cooperation, emphasizing the strategic importance of economic ties and their commitment to mutually beneficial development.
“I am confident that the existing potential of our economic cooperation has not yet been fully realized, and today’s meeting is an important opportunity to coordinate our efforts for the benefit of our peoples,” said Gevorg Papoyan.
Issues related to deepening trade and economic relations, ensuring the unimpeded transit of goods, as well as developing the tourism sector were discussed.
Both sides highlighted the importance of strengthening direct contacts between business communities, particularly by promoting meetings in a B2B format.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the parties reaffirmed their readiness to further deepen bilateral cooperation, emphasizing the importance of continued dialogue.