Temporary protection status of those forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh is automatic: Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs
16:5127 Oct, 2023
Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of Armenia Arpine Sargsyan, Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Davit Khachatryan and Press Secretary of the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Zaruhi Manucharyan presented from the "Humanitarian Center" of the Government the latest data on the government's programs to solve the humanitarian problems of forcibly displaced people from Nagorno-Karabakh.
Zaruhi Manucharyan, press secretary of the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs, presented the payment process of the one-time support of 100,000 AMD and the 40,000+10,000 AMD support for house renting and utility costs. She informed that the one-time support of 100,000 AMD has already been transferred to around 100,000 citizens. As for the AMD 40,000+10,000 support program, 41,611 people have already received that amount.
Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Davit Khachatryan informed that based on the results of yesterday's Cabinet meeting, a certain change was made in the decision regarding the support program. Accordingly, the person who moved to Armenia as a result of the blocking of the Lachin Corridor will also be considered a beneficiary.
Speaking about another program aimed at supporting forcibly displaced persons by the Armenian government, Davit Khachatryan noted that 50,000 AMD will be given in November and December to cover primary consumer expenses. Beneficiaries of this program will be all the people who were displaced after September 19 or were transported to Armenia as medical patients or for other purposes during the blockade of the Lachin Corridor.
Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Arpine Sargsyan presented details regarding the decision to grant temporary protection status to persons forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh, which was approved during yesterday's Cabinet meeting. "Thanks to the temporary protection status, our compatriots will be able to have higher protection both in the territory of the Republic of Armenia and outside the territory of the Republic of Armenia. Why? Because by virtue of the status of temporary protection, according to the Law of the Republic of Armenia "On Refugees and Asylum", in fact, our compatriots are recognized as refugees and benefit from all international convention mechanisms and, in fact, are under international protection both in the territory of the Republic of Armenia, and outside the territory of the Republic of Armenia," Arpine Sargsyan noted and added that the status will be granted for a period of one year, with the opportunity of being extended.
"The decision of the Government also clarifies which subjects are granted with such a status. The decision distinguishes three groups of persons. The first group includes those persons who are currently registered in the population register of Nagorno Karabakh. The second group of persons are those who, although they do not have registration, but their last registration address was Nagorno Karabakh. Also, those who are not registered in the population register of Nagorno-Karabakh, but as a result of forced displacement were registered in the database of the Migration and Citizenship Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Armenia. Exceptions are those persons who have the citizenship of another country," said the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs. Arpine Sargsyan noted that the status is given automatically and there is no need to take any action to get it and added that soon the forcibly displaced persons will have the opportunity to be registered in the state register of the population of the Republic of Armenia.
The Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs added that the Government has defined two types of identity documents within the framework of its decision, one of which is the blue passport of the Republic of Armenia, and the second is the certificate certifying the status of Temporary Protection.
Arpine Sargsyan also referred to the issues related to the registration of vehicles, signing the purchase and sale contract, changing the driver's license or obtaining a new one, and explained that by virtue of clarifying the status, our compatriots will be able to carry out various legal transactions. She noted that there are about 21,000 such vehicles, and all of them should be brought into the legal field so that it is possible to ensure the safety and provision of road traffic on an equal basis. The Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs also informed that a corresponding decision was made, by virtue of which the decisions for administrative offenses made for vehicles transported to Armenia between September 21 and October 25 were annulled.
Views 305
• Temporary Protected Status granted to forcibly displaced persons of Nagorno- Karabakh 12:3126 Oct, 2023 Temporary Protected Status granted to forcibly displaced persons of Nagorno- Karabakh Public
• Those forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh will be granted Temporary Protected Status: Pashinyan gives details 17:1025 Oct, 2023 Those forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh will be granted Temporary Protected Status: Pashinyan gives details Political