Iraq is a significant priority for Armenia: Ruben Rubinyan to Iraqi Parliament representatives
On May 1, Chairman of the RA NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Ruben Rubinyan, members of the Committee Anush Beghloyan, Arman Babajanyan, Gor Yeranyan, Sos Avetisyan, Tatevik Hayrapetyan, head of the Armenia-Iraq Parliamentary Friendship Group Rustam Bakoyan, MP Arthur Hovhannisyan met with the members of the delegation from the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the Council of Representatives of Iraq, headed by Committee Chairman Shirko Mirwaiz.
Welcoming the guests in the Parliament, Ruben Rubinyan highlighted the dynamics of the development of relations between the two countries, expressing hope that the activities of both the Armenian and Iraqi legislatures in the near future will be more purposeful in terms of giving new quality and efficiency to the existing relations.
“Iraq is a significant priority for Armenia. We need regional cooperation based on peaceful coexistence. It is no secret that the last year has been quite difficult for Armenia,” Rubinyan said, referring to the pandemic and the Azerbaijan’s military aggression against the Armenian people with the support of Turkey.
The Chairman of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations thanked the Chairman of the Iraqi side of the Armenia-Iraq Parliamentary Friendship Group for the restrained statement made during the 2020 war and the call for an immediate cessation of battles. Speaking about the Armenian-Iraqi relations, historical traditions, Ruben Rubinyan referred to the crimes committed against the Armenian people, the Armenian Genocide.
Shirko Mirwaiz, Chairman of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs of the Iraqi Parliament, thanked for the warm reception. He also expressed hope that the effective activities carried out by both sides will contribute to the inter-parliamentary ties and the development of cooperation. Referring to regional tensions, Shirko Mirwaiz said that Iraq is committed to establishing peaceful, stable and balanced relations with neighboring countries in the region. He highly assessed the work and role of the RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Iraq Hrachya Poladyan.
Co-chair of the Iraq-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group Rihan Hanna Ayoub noted that the Armenians living in Iraq are one of the unique nations, and stressed the need for an Armenian representative in the Iraqi parliament to have a parliamentary mandate.
The representatives of the Iraqi parliament emphasized the work done by the head of the Armenia-Iraq parliamentary friendship group Rustam Bakoyan in strengthening the relations between the two states.
It was mentioned that the ‘Rya-Taza’ periodical, published in Armenia since 1930 and the radio program broadcast in Kurdish, are one of the vivid examples of warm historical relations with the Armenian people.
Rustam Bakoyan, head of the Armenia-Iraq Parliamentary Friendship Group emphasized the further development of the inter-parliamentary relations, the role of the friendship groups in that issue.
“The Middle East is a very important region for us. I am convinced that this visit will breathe new life into bilateral relations and mutually beneficial cooperation. Armenia is interested in the Middle East region, as it is in favor of peace in Iraq.”
He informed that in February 2021 he visited the Republic of Iraq to take part in the funeral of the Yezidis who were subjected to genocide in 2014. Besides, he visited the Yezidi refugee camp in Sinjar. Bakoyan stated with pain that about 8 years have passed, but the Yezidis are still in the refugee camp, unable to return to their homeland, Sinjar, to organize their normal lives. Rustam Bakoyan touched upon the policy towards national minorities in Armenia, emphasizing that there are all opportunities to preserve the national image, religion, culture and identity.
Arman Babajanyan mentioned that the peoples of the two states have historical, fatal commonalities. They survived genocides. Babajanyan stressed that the Iraqi Government and Parliament should consider the possibility of recognizing the Armenian Genocide. “If we do not condemn the Genocide, today we are, in fact, opening the door to new genocides and creating opportunities for them,” he said, expressing confidence that the Armenian-Iraqi relations will last with the aim of establishing peace and stability in the region.
Shirko Mirwaiz, Chairman of the Iraqi Parliament’s Standing Committee on Foreign Relations, noted that Iraq is going through a rather difficult period and needs stability. “Once there is stability, we will begin to rebuild our country. Our role in international structures will be reviewed, we will also refer to historical events. We are full of hope that this visit will be a new impetus for the strengthening of Armenian-Iraqi relations.”
Views 164
• Azerbaijan does not fulfill its obligation to return prisoners of war (POWs) and other detainees: RA NA Speaker to Iraqi official 15:5301 May, 2021 Azerbaijan does not fulfill its obligation to return prisoners of war (POWs) and other detainees: RA NA Speaker to Iraqi official Political
• Iraqi Parliament delegation’s visit to Armenian Genocide memorial Tsitsernakaberd 14:2501 May, 2021 Iraqi Parliament delegation’s visit to Armenian Genocide memorial Tsitsernakaberd Political