The issue of Armenia’s occupied territories was unequivocally raised. There is bilateral understanding that the issue should be resolved within the framework of the delimitation process. This was stated at a press conference by Narek Minasyan, a member of the 'Bridge of Peace' initiative, referring to the discussions held during the meeting of representatives of Armenian and Azerbaijani civil society in Armenia.
“Moreover, a meeting of the delimitation commissions of the two countries is also planned in the near future.
Considering that the previous meeting was held in the territory of Azerbaijan, it is most likely that this time it will take place in the territory of Armenia,” he said.
It should be recalled that on February 13–14, 2026, a bilateral roundtable was held in Armenia within the framework of the 'Bridge of Peace' initiative, during which representatives of the civil societies of Armenia and Azerbaijan met. The Azerbaijani delegation arrived in Armenia through the delimited and demarcated section of the land border, completing all relevant procedures.