The Armenian side did everything to maintain the ceasefire. RA Prime Minister
The RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated live on Facebook that the Armenian side did everything to maintain the ceasefire and the Nagorno Karabakh Defense Army had been very restrained since the morning, but nevertheless, in the second half of the day, it was reported that the ceasefire had not been maintained for the third time.
The PM mentioned that yesterday the President of the United States expressed confidence in his tweets, and even congratulated him and the President of Azerbaijan on reaching a ceasefire. Pashinyan stressed that, of course, we still do not know how the US President, the author of the latest initiative, will react to the failure of the ceasefire.
"I do not know if there was any report or not, but after midnight I had a telephone conversation with US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo and I told him directly that this is the first ceasefire for them, the third - for us. I have said that I can roughly predict what will happen tomorrow.
I said that the ceasefire will probably not be observed tomorrow and Azerbaijan will say that the Armenian side has violated it, etc.", said the RA Prime Minister, noting that the main question he asked the Secretary of State was - how to find out who the ceasefire violated?. And secondly - what consequences will it have for the party violating the ceasefire?
The Prime Minister did not consider it correct to say what answer he received, but said that he hopes that the official representative of the USA will announce the answers to those questions today, as the day has already started in the USA.
Pashinyan also noted - it is important to realize what kind of world we live in now.
"Can you imagine a situation when the efforts of the presidents of Russia, the United States and France to establish a ceasefire and find a diplomatic solution to the issue are in vain?. Moreover, I ask you not to doubt the sincerity of the presidents of Russia, the United States and France. There is no doubt that the three presidents sincerely want a ceasefire. The leaders of those states put their name and responsibility on the efforts of that ceasefire", the RA prime minister said.
"In the case of the United States the issue is exacerbated by the fact that there is now an election campaign in that country and, in fact, it is about President Trump's ability to influence the international situation. If the United States, Russia and France are unable to establish a ceasefire in this conflict zone, it means that we are living in a completely different world right now, and we need to understand what that world is all about.
I do not claim that it is so, because we still hope that the efforts of the three presidents will yield concrete results", the RA Prime Minister also emphasized.
Views 554
• The density of fire along the Artsakh border has sharply increased. Defense Ministry spokeswoman 18:2926 Oct, 2020 The density of fire along the Artsakh border has sharply increased. Defense Ministry spokeswoman Nagorno Karabakh
• Heavy battles - in the south-east of Artsakh. Hovhannisyan 16:3326 Oct, 2020 Heavy battles - in the south-east of Artsakh. Hovhannisyan Nagorno Karabakh